Today saw scorching sunshine and the most ideal conditions for the first practice of this years North West 200

First out was the Super Sport and the Wee Wizard Alastair Seeley made his mark from the off!

Michael Dunlop would miss out on the Top 5 by a gap of just under 2 seconds.

Top 10 Qualifying Results

  1. Alastair SEELEY Kawasaki – Gearlink Kawasaki 4:41.480 

  2. Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – Silicone Engineering 4:42.975

  3. Lee JOHNSTON Honda – Jackson Racing 4:43.968

  4. Martin JESSOPP Triumph – Riders Motorcycles 4:45.063

  5. John McGUINNESS Honda – Jackson Racing / BetVictor 4:45.893

  6. Michael DUNLOP Yamaha – MD Racing 4:47.344

  7. James HILLIER Kawasaki – JG Speedfit Kawasaki 4:47.899

  8. Bruce ANSTEY Honda – padgettsmotorcycles.com 4:48.529

  9. Michael SWEENEY Yamaha – JWM 4:49.452

  10. Horst SAIGER Kawasaki – saiger-racing.com 4:49.908

For a full list of results Click Here

 

Next out we had the Superbikes race, where we again saw Alastair Seeley crossing the chequered flag the fastest man.

But it wasn’t as a big a gap as he hoped, Michael Dunlop on the Hawk’s Racing Factory Suzuki was right there in the mix until a surprise lightening lap from racing veteran Michael Rutter saw Dunlop drop to third.

Top 10 Qualifying Results

  1. Alastair SEELEY BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:25.100

  2. Michael RUTTER BMW – Bathams / SMT Racing 4:26.670

  3. Michael DUNLOP Suzuki – Hawk Racing 4:27.639

  4. Ian HUTCHINSON BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:29.782

  5. Glenn IRWIN Ducati – Be Wiser Ducati Racing 4:30.030

  6. Martin JESSOPP BMW – Riders Motorcycles 4:31.272

  7. John McGUINNESS Honda – Honda Racing 4:32.280

  8. Lee JOHNSTON Honda – Jackson Racing 4:32.477

  9. Peter HICKMAN BMW – Smith’s Racing 4:33.815

  10. Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – Silicone Engineering 4:34.657

For a full list of results Click Here

 

Third out of the starting blocks where the Supertwins, a battle expected to be tightly fought. But on the day Martain Jessopp on the Riders Motorcycles Kawasaki would take the top spot by over 1.5 Seconds

The two KMR Kawasaki boys would ride home 2nd & 4th with Michael Rutter filling in for Hudson Kennaugh who dropped out last minute

Top 10 Qualifying Results

  1. Martin JESSOPP Kawasaki – Riders Motorcycles 4:56.494

  2. Michael RUTTER Kawasaki – KMR / IEG 4:58.171

  3. Ivan LINTIN Kawasaki – Dafabet Devitt Racing 4:59.330

  4. Lee JOHNSTON Kawasaki – KMR/Air Ambulance NI 4:59.671

  5. Daniel COOPER Kawasaki – KW Electrical 5:02.880

  6. James COWTON Kawasaki – McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 5:03.161

  7. Derek SHEILS Kawasaki – Cookstown BE Racing 5:03.936

  8. Paul JORDAN Kawasaki – B&W / Site Sealants 5:11.551

  9. Xavier DENIS Kawasaki – Optimark Road Racing 5:17.912

  10. Darren JAMES Kawasaki – KMR / IEG 5:18.091

For a full list of results Click Here

 

Last up was the Superstock and the only race of the day where the Wee Wizard didn’t take the top spot! Course Veteran Michael Rutter would shock the crowds by crossing the line just over 100th of a second faster than Alastair on the TYCO BMW

Third was taken by none other then Lee Johnston on the East Coast Construction BMW

Michael Dunlop would have to settle for 7th after changing bike half way through the session from the Hawk’s Racing Stocker to his very own MD Racing Stocker

Top 10 Qualifying Results

  1. Michael RUTTER BMW – Bathams / SMT Racing 4:24.634

  2. Alastair SEELEY BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:24.775

  3. Lee JOHNSTON BMW – East Coast Construction 4:25.173

  4. Ian HUTCHINSON BMW – Tyco BMW Motorrad 4:26.265

  5. Dean HARRISON Kawasaki – Silicone Engineering 4:28.977

  6. Martin JESSOPP BMW – Riders Motorcycles 4:30.355

  7. Michael DUNLOP Suzuki – MD Racing 4:30.552

  8. Peter HICKMAN BMW – Smith’s Racing 4:31.127

  9. William DUNLOP Yamaha – Temple Golf & Country Club 4:31.137

  10. Horst SAIGER Kawasaki – saiger-racing.com 4:32.857

For a full list of results Click Here